Speakers

Click on the Column title to order the table by Family Name, Session or Time. The names of the speakers are linked to the title/abstract information of talks. By hovering with the mouse over the name you will make a tooltip pop up (disabled on touch screen devices). By clicking on the name you will make the title abstract appears underneath.

Printer friendly version

Jump directly to

Name TitleTime
Plenary
Plenary --- Saturday October 8th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Robert Seiringer
Michael AizenmanEmergent Pfaffian Relations in Quasi-Planar ModelsSat 8th 8:30am
Alessandro GiulianiUniversality of transport coefficients in the Haldane-Hubbard model.Sat 8th 11:00am
Plenary --- Sunday October 9th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Jan Philip Solovej
Yoshiko OgataA class of asymmetric gapped Hamiltonians on quantum spin chains and its characterization.Sun 9th 8:30am
Michael Weinstein Honeycomb Schroedinger Operators in the Strong Binding RegimeSun 9th 11:00am
Plenary --- Monday October 10th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Abel Klein
Svetlana JitomirskayaQuasiperiodic Schrodinger operators: sharp arithmetic spectral transitions and universal hierarchical structure of eigenfunctionMon 10th 8:30am
Maciej ZworskiMicrolocal methods in dynamical systemsMon 10th 11:00am
Plenary --- Tuesday October 11th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Pavel Exner
Peter Kuchment Analytic properties of dispersion relations and spectra of periodic operatorsTue 11th 8:30am
Fernando BrandaoQuantum Approximate Markov Chains and the Locality of Entanglement SpectrumTue 11th 11:00am
Short
Short --- Saturday October 8th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Robert Seiringer
Nelson Javier Buitrago AzaLarge Deviation Principles for Weakly Interacting Fermions Sat 8th 10:00am
Søren FournaisThe semi-classical limit of large fermionic systemsSat 8th 10:15am
David MüllerLieb-Thirring and Cwickel-Lieb-Rozenblum inequalities for perturbed graphene with a Coulomb impurity Sat 8th 10:30am
Takuya MineSpectral shift function for the magnetic Schroedinger operators Sat 8th 10:45am
Short --- Monday October 10th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Abel Klein
Matthew ChaThe complete set of infinite volume ground states for Kitaev's abelian quantum double modelsMon 10th 10:00am
Christoph FischbacherThe proper dissipative extensions of a dual pairMon 10th 10:15am
Eugene DumitrescuDiscrimination of correlated and entangling quantum channels with selective process tomographyMon 10th 10:30am
Yese J. FelipeQuantum Music: Applying Quantum Theory to Music Theory and CompositionMon 10th 10:45am
Short --- Tuesday October 11th --- CULC 152 --- Chair: Pavel Exner
Thomas Norman DamThe Spin-Boson model in the strong interaction limitTue 11th 10:00am
Atsuhide IshidaNon-existence of the wave operators for the repulsive HamiltoniansTue 11th 10:15am
Shanshan LiContinuous Time Quantum Walks in finite DimensionsTue 11th 10:30am
Poster
Poster --- Sunday October 9th --- CULC --- Chair:
Kimmy CushmanLie Algebras in Quantum Field TheoriesSun 9th 10:00am
Shingo Kukitanon-Markovian dynamics from singular perturbation methodSun 9th 10:00am
Josiah ParkAsymptotics for Steklov Eigenvalues on Non-Smooth DomainsSun 9th 10:00am
Diane PelejoMaximum Fidelity under Mixed Unitary or Unital Quantum ChannelsSun 9th 10:00am
Itaru Sasaki Embedded Eigenvalues and Neumann-Wigner Potentials for Relativistic Schrodinger Operators Sun 9th 10:00am
Cem YuceSelf-accelerating Parabolic Cylinder Waves in 1-DSun 9th 10:00am
Quantum mechanics on graphs and similar structures
Graphs --- Saturday October 8th --- Skiles 006 --- Chair: Delio Mugnolo
Pavel ExnerSingular Schrödinger operators with interactions supported by sets of codimension oneSat 8th 2:00pm
Cesar de OliveiraApproximations of Neumann nonuniformly collapsing stripsSat 8th 2:30pm
Claudio CacciapuotiExistence of Ground State for the NLS on Star-like GraphsSat 8th 3:00pm
Zhiqin LuGround State of Quantum LayersSat 8th 4:00pm
Hiroaki NiikuniSchrödinger operators on a zigzag supergraphene-based carbon nanotubeSat 8th 4:30pm
Petr SieglNon-self-adjoint graphsSat 8th 5:00pm
Graphs --- Sunday October 9th --- Skiles 006 --- Chair: Peter Kuchment
James KennedyEigenvalue estimates for quantum graphsSun 9th 2:00pm
Ram BandQuantum graphs which optimize the spectral gapSun 9th 2:30pm
Boris GutkinSpectral statistics of nearly unidirectional quantum graphsSun 9th 3:00pm
Evans HarrellPointwise control of eigenfunctions on quantum graphsSun 9th 4:00pm
Gueorgui RaykovLocal Eigenvalue Asymptotics of the Perturbed Krein LaplacianSun 9th 4:30pm
Kenichi ItoBranching form of the resolvent at threshold for discrete LaplaciansSun 9th 5:00pm
Graphs --- Monday October 10th --- Skiles 006 --- Chair: Maciej Zworski
Françoise TrucTopological Resonances on Quantum GraphsMon 10th 2:00pm
Jens Bolte Spectra of interacting particles on quantum graphsMon 10th 2:30pm
Jon Harrisonn-particle quantum statistics on graphsMon 10th 3:00pm
Tracy Weyand Zeta Functions of the Dirac Operator on Quantum GraphsMon 10th 4:00pm
Jiri Lipovsky How to find the effective size of a non-Weyl graphMon 10th 4:30pm
Vladimir RabinovichEssential spectrum of Schrödinger operators with no periodic potentials on periodic graphsMon 10th 5:00pm
New mathematical topics arising in current theoretical physics
New topics --- Saturday October 8th --- Skiles 202 --- Chair: Robert Seiringer
Martin FraasPerturbation Theory of Non-Demolition MeasurementsSat 8th 2:00pm
Emil ProdanA geometric identity for index theorySat 8th 2:30pm
Rainer DickDressing up for length gauge: Mathematical aspects of a debate in quantum opticsSat 8th 3:00pm
Vit JakubskyOn dispersion of wave packets in Dirac materialsSat 8th 4:00pm
Brian SwingleTensor networks, entanglement, and geometrySat 8th 4:30pm
Volkher ScholzMatrix product approximations to multipoint functions in two-dimensional conformal field theory Sat 8th 5:00pm
Boris GutkinQuantum chaos in many-particle systemsSat 8th 5:30pm
New topics --- Sunday October 9th --- Skiles 202 --- Chair: Robert Seiringer
Anushya ChandranHeating in periodically driven Floquet systemsSun 9th 2:00pm
Pieter NaaijkensOperator algebras and data hiding in topologically ordered systemsSun 9th 2:30pm
Subir SachdevThe Sachdev-Ye-Kitaev models of non-Fermi liquids and black holesSun 9th 3:00pm
Marco Merkli Evolution of a two-level system strongly coupled to a thermal bathSun 9th 4:00pm
Hal TasakiWhat is thermal equilibrium and how do we get there? Sun 9th 4:30pm
Paul GoldbartUniversality in transitionless quantum drivingSun 9th 5:00pm
New topics --- Monday October 10th --- Skiles 202 --- Chair: Bruno Nachtergaele
Takahiro Morimoto Classification theory of topological insulators with Clifford algebras and its application to interacting fermions Mon 10th 2:00pm
Carlos sa de Melo Effects of spin-orbit coupling on the Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless transition. Mon 10th 2:30pm
Maksym SerbynProperties of many-body localized phase: entanglement specMon 10th 3:00pm
Po-Yao ChangEntanglement negativity in many-body physicsMon 10th 4:00pm
Israel Klich Novel quantum phase transition from bounded to extensive entanglement entropy.Mon 10th 4:30pm
Shina TanExact relations for two-component Fermi gases with contact interactionsMon 10th 5:00pm
Nicholas ReadCompactly-supported Wannier functions, algebraic K-theory, and tensor network statesMon 10th 5:30pm
Quantum information
QI --- Saturday October 8th --- Skiles 268 --- Chair: Christopher King
Mario Berta Multivariate Trace InequalitiesSat 8th 2:00pm
Debbie LeungEmbezzlement of entanglement, conservation laws, and nonlocal gamesSat 8th 2:30pm
Beth RuskaiExtreme Points of Unital Quantum ChannelsSat 8th 3:00pm
Mark Wilde Universal Recoverability in Quantum InformationSat 8th 4:00pm
Jeongwan HaahLocal Approximate Quantum Error Correction Sat 8th 4:30pm
QI --- Sunday October 9th --- Skiles 268 --- Chair: Beth Ruskai
Isaac Kim Markovian marginalsSun 9th 2:00pm
Ke Li Discriminating quantum states: the multiple Chernoff distanceSun 9th 2:30pm
Graeme SmithUniformly additive entropic formulasSun 9th 3:00pm
Stefan BoettcherThe Renormalization Group Solution of Quantum Walks on Complex NetworksSun 9th 4:00pm
Michael Walter Entanglement in Random Tensor NetworksSun 9th 4:30pm
QI --- Monday October 10th --- Skiles 268 --- Chair: Renato Renner
Nilanjana DattaContractivity properties of a quantum diffusion semigroupMon 10th 2:00pm
William Slofstra Tsirelson's problem and linear system games Mon 10th 2:30pm
Carlos Ortiz-MarreroCategories and Topological Quantum ComputingMon 10th 4:00pm
Vern PaulsenPerfect embezzlement of a Bell StateMon 10th 4:30pm
Anna VershyninaQuantum analogues of geometric inequalities for Information TheoryMon 10th 5:00pm
Quantum mechanics with random features
Random --- Saturday October 8th --- Skiles 005 --- Chair: Simone Warzel
Houssam Abdul RahmanEntanglement and Transport in the disordered Quatum XY chain.Sat 8th 2:00pm
Dhriti DolaiSpectral Statistics of Random Schroedinger Operators with Non-Ergodic Random PotentialSat 8th 2:30pm
Milivoje LukicKdV equation with almost periodic initial dataSat 8th 3:00pm
Tatyana ShcherbynaLocal regime of 1d random band matrices Sat 8th 4:00pm
Joe ChenSpectral decimation and its application to spectral analysis on infinite fractal lattices Sat 8th 4:30pm
Random --- Sunday October 9th --- Skiles 005 --- Chair: Gunter Stolz
Vojkan JaksicAdiabatic theorems and Landauer's principle in quantum statistical mechanics Sun 9th 2:00pm
Abel KleinEigensystem multiscale analysis for Anderson localization in energy intervals ISun 9th 2:30pm
Alexander ElgartEigensystem multiscale analysis for Anderson localization in energy intervals IISun 9th 3:00pm
Jeffrey SchenkerLocalization in the disordered Holstein modelSun 9th 4:00pm
Per von SoostenLocalizationiin the Hierarchical Anderson ModelSun 9th 4:30pm
Many-body systems and statistical mechanics
Many-body --- Saturday October 8th --- Skiles 249 --- Chair: Vieri Mastropietro
Christian Hainzl Spectral theoretic aspects of the BCS theory of superconductivitySat 8th 2:00pm
Marius LemmCondensation of fermion pairs in a domainSat 8th 2:30pm
Marcello Porta Mean field evolution of fermionic systemsSat 8th 3:00pm
Michele Correggi Local Density Approximation for the Almost-bosonic Anyon Gas Sat 8th 4:00pm
Rupert Frank Derivation of an effective evolution equation for a strongly coupled polaronSat 8th 4:30pm
Peter Pickl Derivation of the Maxwell-Schrödinger Equations from the Pauli-Fierz Hamiltonian Sat 8th 5:00pm
Nicolas Rougerie Rigidity of the Laughlin liquidSat 8th 5:30pm
Many-body --- Sunday October 9th --- Skiles 249 --- Chair: Benjamin Schlein
Ian JauslinGround state construction of bilayer grapheneSun 9th 2:00pm
Phan Thanh NamStability of 2D focusing many-boson systemsSun 9th 2:30pm
Shannon StarrRobust Bounds for Emptiness Formation Probability for DimersSun 9th 3:00pm
Bruno NachtergaeleStability of Frustration-Free Ground States of Quantum Lattice Systems Sun 9th 4:00pm
Jan Philip Solovej Zero modes for Dirac operators with magnetic linksSun 9th 4:30pm
Quantum mechanics of large systems with random features
Random/Many-body --- Monday October 10th --- Skiles 249 --- Chair: Alessandro Giuliani/Jeffrey Schenker
Rafael DucatezAnderson localization for infinitely many interacting particules under Hartree Fock theory Mon 10th 2:00pm
Francois Huveneers A random matrix approach to Many-Body LocalizationMon 10th 2:30pm
John ImbrieConstructive Methods for Localization and Eigenvalue StatisticsMon 10th 3:00pm
Alain JoyeRepresentations of CCR describing infinite coherent statesMon 10th 4:00pm
Chris Laumann Many-body localization in mean-field quantum glasses Mon 10th 4:30pm
Vieri Mastropietro Localization of Interacting Fermions in the Aubry-André ModelMon 10th 5:00pm
Robert SeiringerDecay of correlations and absence of superfluidity in the disordered Tonks-Girardeau gasMon 10th 5:30pm